Privacy Policy

Thyme & Flour Privacy Policy

Effective March 23, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how Thyme and Flour uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect? And how do we do so? How do we use it?

  • Information you provide, specifically name and email address, when you register to receive emails, comment on this Site, or contact us. With this information we will email you with newsletters or otherwise contact you as you have specifically requested. We may also contact you of necessary changes to this privacy policy, issues, and other for other non-marketing purposes.
  • Information automatically collected when you visit our Site, including cookies, third party tracking technologies, server logs, browser user agent string, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, smartphone or tablet MAC addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This information is not connected to identifiable user data.
  • User uploaded media: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  • When leaving a comment, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • Device Addresses: Each user’s computer IP address, device MAC address, or similar address (“device address”) is logged with each visit and each action performed on this website. This information is never provided to third parties, except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, and is logged temporarily. Device address information is linked to personal information and may be used in an effort to block a “banned” user from accessing the Site.
  • Web Beacons: Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Websites, to monitor how users navigate the Websites, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  • Help us detect and prevent spam.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies. Cookies and other technologies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement.

 

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Analytics

We use Automattic’s plug-in JetPack to monitor the anonymous actions of users of this site, our subscription form, and to manage social media sharing buttons. You can find their privacy policy here: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/

We also use Google Analytics to further track anonymous information concerning how our website is used and how we can improve our website for our users. You can find their privacy policy here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

We use Monster Insights to help us utilize the data collected from Google Analytics. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/

How do we store and protect your data?

  • Information collected is encrypted, stored, and processed in the United States, where our server is located.
  • We take the utmost care in protecting your data, including using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption and secure access for our site.
  • We do not sell, rent or lease your data.
  • As soon as your data is no longer needed, it is erased from our records. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • Your data will not be used or disclosed except under the following circumstances:
  • as described in this privacy policy and that you have consented to.
  • In aggregate with other information in a way that your identity cannot be determined
  • As required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant
  • As necessary to maintain, safeguard, and preserve the rights and property of Thyme and Flour

Who we share your data with:

https://www.mailpoet.com/ : We send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Embedded content (e.g. social links, videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites behave same way as if you had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We also link to social media sites to allow you to share recipes you like. If you interact with these sharing buttons, they can collect your IP address and the fact that were visiting our website. Their privacy policies can be found as follows:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

 

Marketing

We do not engage in marketing or advertising. If this policy changes, you will be notified beforehand.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request that we erase your personal data.
  • You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

 

 

Third Parties we receive data from

We do not currently receive data from anyone else.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. Please check back to this page frequently to make sure that you are up to date with the current policy. If at any time Thyme & Flour decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users will be notified beforehand by email. Users at that time will have the option as to whether to permit their information in this separate manner.

 

Children Under 16

We do not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. If it is determined that such information has been collected, it will be immediately erased from our records. If you are under 13, do not provide us with any personally identifying information (such as your name or your email address).

 

California Resident Privacy Rights

Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, we do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

Residents of the State of California, under certain provisions of the California Civil Code, have the right to a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third party direct marketing purposes. You are limited to one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.

 

How to Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from emails and updates please contact us via our contact page or email:

beth AT thymeandflour DOT com

 

 

How to contact us or unsubscribe

The data controller responsible for your personal information is Beth Bishop. You can reach me regarding questions or concerns about this privacy policy via email address or mailing address.

Email: beth AT thymeandflour DOT com

Mailing Address: Beth Bishop, Thyme & Flour, PO Box 102, Jackson, Missouri, USA, 63755-0102

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By using this website you agree to this privacy policy.